Kellogg Stock Price | K Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

Kellogg NewsMore News

Benzinga

Kellanova Moves to Buy: Rationale Behind the Upgrade

Kellanova (NYSE: K) could be a solid addition to your portfolio given its recent upgrade to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). This upgrade primarily reflects an upward trend in earnings estimates, which is one of the most powerful forces impacting stock prices.

InvestorPlace

3 Plant-Based Food Stocks to Buy as Gen Z Gobbles Up Vegan Alternatives

GlobeNewswire

Kinross to announce Q2 results on July 31, 2024

TipRanks

Kellanova (K) Receives a Hold from Wells Fargo

Benzinga

Wall Street's Most Accurate Analysts Weigh In On 3 Risk Off Stocks Delivering High-Dividend Yields

Historical Prices for Kellogg

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

Kellogg Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 37

Buy Ratings: 7 Neutral Ratings: 26 Sell Ratings: 4

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 54.00 Median: 65.57 Highest: 83.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

Kellogg Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
05/09/24D.A. Davidson & Co.Maintained Buy$72gut
05/06/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$64neutral
05/03/24J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$66neutral
03/11/24Jefferies & Company Inc.Maintained Hold$54neutral
03/01/24D.A. Davidson & Co.Maintained Buy$67gut
02/12/24Barclays CapitalMaintained Hold$60neutral
02/12/24Piper SandlerMaintained Hold$60neutral
02/09/24J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$59neutral
02/09/24Wells Fargo & CoMaintained Hold$58neutral
02/01/24Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$57neutral
01/25/24Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.Maintained Buy$58gut
11/09/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$57neutral
11/09/23Barclays CapitalUpgraded to Hold$55neutral
10/12/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Sell$57schlecht
10/06/23Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.Maintained Buy$56gut
10/05/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$60neutral
10/03/23Exane BNP ParibasUpgraded to Hold$55neutral
10/03/23Goldman SachsMaintained Buy$73gut
10/02/23Piper SandlerMaintained Hold$57neutral
09/13/23RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$70neutral
08/11/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Sell$69schlecht
08/10/23J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$72neutral
08/04/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$68neutral
06/27/23Goldman SachsUpgraded to Buy$83gut
06/22/23BernsteinUpgraded to Hold$62neutral
05/08/23Barclays CapitalMaintained Sell$74schlecht
05/05/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$73neutral
05/05/23J.P. MorganUpgraded to Hold$72neutral
04/14/23Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., Inc.Maintained Buy$71gut
04/11/23Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$71neutral
03/20/23Deutsche BankMaintained Hold$69neutral
02/10/23Credit SuisseMaintained Hold$71neutral
12/20/22Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$74neutral
11/15/22Exane BNP ParibasMaintained Sell$66schlecht
08/08/22RBC Capital MarketsMaintained Hold$70neutral
08/05/22Piper SandlerUpgraded to Hold$74neutral
07/14/22Morgan StanleyMaintained Hold$72neutral

Kellogg Estimates* in USD

20242025202620272028
Revenue12,68613,04813,46913,38313,656
Dividend2.272.322.342.342.36
Dividend Yield (in %)4.04 %4.13 %4.17 %4.16 %4.20 %
EPS3.623.844.094.314.49
P/E Ratio15.5114.6213.7513.0412.51
EBIT1,8631,9532,0552,0842,146
EBITDA2,2322,3452,4542,4592,529
Net Profit1,2371,3131,3981,4441,492
Net Profit Adjusted1,2421,3151,4021,4441,492
Pre-Tax Profit1,6121,7101,8201,8811,942
Net Profit (Adjusted)1,6131,7121,8081,8811,942
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE3.623.844.094.314.49
EPS (GAAP)3.423.814.114.314.49
Gross Income4,5134,6504,820--
Cash Flow from Investing-657-807-805--
Cash Flow from Operations1,8381,8251,972--
Cash Flow from Financing-657-807-805--
Cash Flow per Share4.985.045.075.115.31
Free Cash Flow1,0891,1511,237--
Free Cash Flow per Share2.913.313.74--
Book Value per Share11.3813.0915.1915.0417.08
Net Debt5,7455,4575,1924,7644,431
Research & Development Exp.134139---
Capital Expenditure658585556549560
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.2,6602,7042,765--
Shareholder’s Equity3,8254,3925,0345,0405,668
Total Assets15,62316,14416,601--
Previous Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 12/31/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts1616161717
Average Estimate0.902 USD0.860 USD0.845 USD3.623 USD3.845 USD
Year Ago1.041 USD0.787 USD0.079 USD2.781 USD-
Publish Date8/1/202410/31/20242/6/2025--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts1414141515
Average Estimate3,158 USD3,182 USD3,145 USD12,686 USD13,048 USD
Year Ago4,041 USD3,939 USD3,174 USD13,122 USD-
Publish Date8/1/202410/31/20242/6/2025--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 13,122.00 15,315.00 14,181.00 13,770.00 13,578.00 13,547.00 12,929.00
Change of sales in % -14.32 8.00 2.98 1.41 0.23 4.78 -0.65
Gross profit on sales 4,399.00 4,569.00 4,492.00 4,716.00 4,428.00 4,829.00 5,835.00
Gross profit on sales change in % -3.72 1.71 -4.75 6.50 -8.30 -17.24 18.65
Operating income 1,633.00 1,638.00 1,680.00 1,782.00 1,533.00 1,884.00 3,627.00
Operating income change in % -0.31 -2.50 -5.72 16.24 -18.63 -48.06 112.48
Income before tax 1,040.00 1,197.00 1,966.00 1,601.00 1,305.00 1,329.00 1,674.00
Income before tax change in % -13.12 -39.11 22.80 22.68 -1.81 -20.61 80.58
Income after tax 951.00 960.00 1,488.00 1,251.00 960.00 1,336.00 1,269.00
Income after tax change in % -0.94 -35.48 18.94 30.31 -28.14 5.28 82.85

Balance Sheet in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 12,252.00 14,121.00 13,963.00 14,360.00 14,250.00 14,621.00 14,122.00
Long-term liabilities per share 21.12 22.74 25.33 26.53 27.73 29.35 27.90
Equity 3,369.00 4,375.00 4,215.00 3,636.00 3,314.00 3,159.00 2,228.00
Equity change in % -19.44 5.94 19.54 13.29 5.61 17.59 15.81
Balance sheet total 15,621.00 18,496.00 18,178.00 17,996.00 17,564.00 17,780.00 16,350.00
Balance sheet total change in % -15.54 1.75 1.01 2.46 -1.21 8.75 8.20

Key Data in USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 38.03 44.52 41.34 39.91 39.59 38.93 36.94
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) 20.28 25.53 14.85 17.16 24.71 14.91 18.75
P/E ratio (year end quote, diluted EPS) 20.28 25.53 14.85 17.16 24.71 14.91 18.75
P/E ratio (year end quote) 20.28 25.53 14.85 17.16 24.71 14.91 18.75
Dividend yield in % 4.19 3.28 3.59 3.66 3.27 3.84 3.12
Equity ratio in % 20.33 21.31 20.46 17.29 15.64 14.63 13.53
Debt ratio in % 78.43 76.35 76.81 79.80 81.13 82.23 86.37

Kellogg Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 Kellogg Co. 2.34 4.19 USD
2022 Kellogg Co. 2.34 3.28 USD
2021 Kellogg Co. 2.31 3.59 USD
2020 Kellogg Co. 2.28 3.66 USD
2019 Kellogg Co. 2.26 3.27 USD
2018 Kellogg Co. 2.20 3.84 USD
2017 Kellogg Co. 2.12 3.12 USD
2016 Kellogg Co. 2.04 2.77 USD
2015 Kellogg Co. 1.98 2.74 USD
2014 Kellogg Co. 1.90 2.90 USD
2013 Kellogg Co. 1.80 2.95 USD
2012 Kellogg Co. 1.74 3.14 USD
2011 Kellogg Co. 1.67 3.30 USD
2010 Kellogg Co. 1.56 3.05 USD
2009 Kellogg Co. 1.43 2.69 USD
2008 Kellogg Co. 1.30 2.96 USD
2007 Kellogg Co. 1.20 2.29 USD
2006 Kellogg Co. 1.14 2.28 USD
2005 Kellogg Co. 1.06 2.45 USD
2004 Kellogg Co. 1.01 2.26 USD
2003 Kellogg Co. 1.01 2.65 USD
2002 Kellogg Co. 1.01 2.95 USD
2001 Kellogg Co. 1.01 3.36 USD
2000 Kellogg Co. 1.00 3.81 USD
1999 Kellogg Co. 0.96 3.12 USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

Kellogg Co. Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report0.902 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release08/01/2024
Earnings Report0.860 USD Q3 2024 Earnings Release10/31/2024
Earnings Report0.845 USD Q4 2024 Earnings Release02/06/2025
Earnings Report1.049 USD Q1 2025 Earnings Release05/01/2025
Earnings Report0.970 USD Q2 2025 Earnings Release07/31/2025
Earnings Report0.926 USD Q3 2025 Earnings Release10/30/2025

Kellogg Co. Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 0.783 USDQ1 2024 Earnings Release05/02/2024
Annual General Meeting -Annual General Meeting04/26/2024
Press Conference --11/08/2023
Press Conference --08/03/2023

Kellogg Profile

Kellanova engages in the manufacturing, marketing, and distribution of ready-to-eat cereal and convenience foods. It operates through the following segments: North America, Europe, Latin America, and Asia Middle East Africa. The North America segment includes the U. S. businesses and Canada. The Europe segment consists of European countries. The Latin America segment focuses on Central and South America, and Mexico. The Asia Middle East Africa segment is involved in Africa, Middle East, Australia, and Other Asian and Pacific markets.

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

2

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

Kellogg Shareholder

Ownerin %
Freefloat84.10
W.K. Kellogg Foundation Trust14.98
The Vanguard Group, Inc.9.40
Thornburg Capital Management Fund9.07
Vanguard Group, Inc. (Subfiler)8.90
KeyBank NA (Cleveland, Ohio)5.86
KeyBank, NA (Investment Management)5.84
State Street Corp.4.39
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.71
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF2.52
Sessa Capital IM LP2.04
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.98
Beutel, Goodman & Co. Ltd.1.95
BlackRock Institutional Trust Co. NA1.94
Geode Capital Management LLC1.86

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

Kellogg Management

NameJob
Steven A. CahillaneChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Kartik ChandrasekharChief Commercial Officer-Asia
Lesley SalmonChief Digital & Information Officer, SVP
Charisse Ford HughesChief Growth Officer & Senior Vice President
Melissa A. HowellChief Human Resources Officer & Senior VP
Juliann M. BowermanChief Marketing & Ecommerce Officer
La June Montgomery TabronIndependent Director
J. Michael SchlotmanIndependent Director
Roderick D. GillumIndependent Director
Carolyn M. TastadIndependent Director
Mary A. LaschingerIndependent Director
Carter CastIndependent Director
G. Zachary GundIndependent Director
Stephanie A. BurnsIndependent Director
Erica L. MannIndependent Non-Executive Director
Donald R. KnaussLead Independent Director
Shumit KapoorPresident-AMEA
John MinSecretary, Chief Legal Officer & Senior VP
David LawlorSenior Vice President & President-Kellogg Europe
Víctor MarroquínSenior Vice President & President-Latin America
Nicolas AmayaSenior Vice President & President-North America
Rodrigo LanceSenior Vice President-Global Supply Chain
John RenwickVP-Investor Relations & Corporate Planning
Amit BanatiVice Chairman & Chief Financial Officer
Kurt D. ForcheVice President & Controller
Sherry Brice-WilliamsonVice President-Global Quality & Food Safety
Joe MuellerVice President-Industry & Customer Development
Kellogg Stock Price | K Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Ouida Strosin DO

Last Updated:

Views: 6271

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (76 voted)

Reviews: 91% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Ouida Strosin DO

Birthday: 1995-04-27

Address: Suite 927 930 Kilback Radial, Candidaville, TN 87795

Phone: +8561498978366

Job: Legacy Manufacturing Specialist

Hobby: Singing, Mountain biking, Water sports, Water sports, Taxidermy, Polo, Pet

Introduction: My name is Ouida Strosin DO, I am a precious, combative, spotless, modern, spotless, beautiful, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.